Search Results

  • Topic: Western Americana

Matches 1-20 of 1027

Oregon Journal Edition. Smith: Pacific Northwest, 5996. 350 pages. Bound in original green cloth with letteing stamped in gilt. Contemporary style bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. Near fine in very good dust jacket with small tape mend to reverse, moderate edge wear, and mild fade to spine panel.
"OREGON'S YESTERDAYS"
Lockley, Fred
New York: Knickerbocker Press, 1928.

Oregon Journal Edition. Smith: Pacific Northwest, 5996. 350 pages. Bound in original green cloth with letteing stamped in gilt. Contemporary style bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. Near fine in very good dust jacket with small tape mend to reverse, moderate edge wear, and mild fade to spine panel.


Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Benson's achievements proved to be huge ocian-going rafts carrying up to six million board feet of logs, and a timber empire that earned him the tile of uncrowned lumber king of the Pacific Northwest. 144 pages with photographs and maps. Fine in very good plus dust jacket with small chip to the rear panel.
"SIMON BENSON: NORTHWEST LUMBER KING"
Allen, Alice Benson
Portland, OR: Binfords & Mort, Publishers, 1971.

Benson's achievements proved to be huge ocian-going rafts carrying up to six million board feet of logs, and a timber empire that earned him the tile of uncrowned lumber king of the Pacific Northwest. 144 pages with photographs and maps. Fine in very good plus dust jacket with small chip to the rear panel.


Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Reprinted from the Historical Section of The Frontier, a Magazine of the Northwest, Vol. X, No. 1, November, 1929. Letters and other documents describing the Battle of the Big Hole. These papers throw light on the battle quite different from that shown in the military reports. 20 pages. A fine copy.
"THE BATTLE OF THE BIG HOLE;" AN EPISODE IN THE NEZ PERCE WAR. HISTORICAL REPRINTS; SOURCES OF NORTHWEST HISTORY NO. 8
Phillips, Paul C., editor
Missoula, MT: State University of Montana [no date, 1930s],

Reprinted from the Historical Section of The Frontier, a Magazine of the Northwest, Vol. X, No. 1, November, 1929. Letters and other documents describing the Battle of the Big Hole. These papers throw light on the battle quite different from that shown in the military reports. 20 pages. A fine copy.


Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
101 WILDFLOWERS OF YOSEMITE: YOSEMITE NATURE NOTES
Beatty, M.E., C.A. Harwell, and J.E. Cole
Yosemite National Park: Yosemite Naturalist Department/Yosemite Natural History Association, 1951.

Vol. XVII, No. 6, June, 1938. From the library of Louise A. Boyd with her stamp on the front cover. Boyd was an American explorer of the Artic Ocean and the first woman to fly over the North Pole. She wrote a number of articles and books about her explorations. Pages 75 to 112 with black and white illustrations of plants by Mary V. Hood, with index. A very good copy.


Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
30,000 ON THE HOOF.
Grey, Zane.
New York, NY;: Harper,, 1940.

G-P. The saga of a man and woman of heroic mould who undertake the tremendous task of carving a home for themselves and their future family from the wilderness of Central Arizona. Dust cover art by George Giguere. Some foxing to upper edge, 1" tear and small abrasion to endpaper, else near fine in near fine dust jacket with several small tears, a little edge wear and one tiny chip.


Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart
Inscribed by Storm on the front endpaper, "For John Gould, Colton Storm, iii-17-69." John Gould was a bookseller. Laid in is a letter to John from Jack Rittenhouse regarding the importance of this reference book. The letter is signed, "Jack." 854 pages with index. Fine in fine dust jacket with just a hint of wear.
A CATALOGUE OF THE EVERETT D. GRAFF COLLECTION OF WESTERN AMERICANA
Storm, Colton, compiled by
Chicago: Newberry Library/University of Chicago Press, 1968.

Inscribed by Storm on the front endpaper, "For John Gould, Colton Storm, iii-17-69." John Gould was a bookseller. Laid in is a letter to John from Jack Rittenhouse regarding the importance of this reference book. The letter is signed, "Jack." 854 pages with index. Fine in fine dust jacket with just a hint of wear.


Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
University of Arizona Bulletin, Volume V. Number 3, April 1, 1934. Social Science Bulletin No. 6. 69 pages with several photographs and map. Covers lightly toned. A near fine copy.
A CHAPTER IN EARLY ARIZONA TRANSPORTATION HISTORY; THE ARIZONA NARROW GAUGE RAILROAD COMPANY
Hubbard, Howard A.
Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona, 1934.

University of Arizona Bulletin, Volume V. Number 3, April 1, 1934. Social Science Bulletin No. 6. 69 pages with several photographs and map. Covers lightly toned. A near fine copy.


Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
A COMPREHENSIVE REPORT ON THE REGIONAL PLAN OF HIGHWAYS; SECTION 4, LONG BEACH - REDONDO AREA.
Regional Planning Commission, County of Los Angeles.
Los Angeles, CA;: Regional Planning Commission,, 1931.

Chapters include; Los Angeles County - Its Origin and History; The Long Beach - Redondo Highway Plan; Official Approval and Adoption of the Plan; Problems Involved in the Design of the Highway Plan; Schedule of Major and Secondary Hig hways. 206 pages of text, photographs and an abundance of maps, plus thirteen foldout tissue maps, all in superb condition as if never opened. Bound in olive green cloth lettered in black with shape of county filled in gilt. Slight loss of gilt to one corner. Bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. A fine handsome copy.


Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart
A CONFEDERATE IN THE COLORADO GOLD FIELDS.
Conner, Daniel Ellis.
Norman, OK;: University of Oklahoma Press,, 1970.

Kentuckian Daniel Ellis Conner went to Colorado in 1859 in a search for gold. When the Civil War broke out he became involved with a band of rebel troops who sought to wrest control of the Southwest from the Union. Edited by Donald J. Berthrong and Odessa Davenport. 185 pages with some photographs. Slight evidence of small 1" sticker removal, else fine in fine dust jacket.


Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Extended subtitle reads, "Giving the Inside Facts of the Bloody Coeur d'Alene Labor Riots, and the many Ups and Downs of the Author throughout the United States, Alaska, British Columbia and Old Mexico. Also Exciting Scenes among the Moonshiners of Kentucky and Virginia." Intersting history of the book found in Adams; Six-Guns 2026. Also listed in Adams; Rampaging Herd 2072. Howes; USiana 522. 519 pages with photographs of lawmen and outlaws. Bound in original green cloth with lettering and illustration in gilt. A few finger smudges on the page margins, else a very good copy.
A COWBOY DETECTIVE; A TRUE STORY OF TWENTY-TWO YEARS WITH A WORLD-FAMOUS DETECTIVE AGENCY
Charles A. Siringo
Chicago: W.B. Conkey Company, 1912.

Extended subtitle reads, "Giving the Inside Facts of the Bloody Coeur d'Alene Labor Riots, and the many Ups and Downs of the Author throughout the United States, Alaska, British Columbia and Old Mexico. Also Exciting Scenes among the Moonshiners of Kentucky and Virginia." Intersting history of the book found in Adams; Six-Guns 2026. Also listed in Adams; Rampaging Herd 2072. Howes; USiana 522. 519 pages with photographs of lawmen and outlaws. Bound in original green cloth with lettering and illustration in gilt. A few finger smudges on the page margins, else a very good copy.


Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart
A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE MORMON CHURCH; VOLUME ONE 1830-1847
Crawley, Peter
Provo, UT: Brigham Young University, 1997.

The definitive bibliography of early Mormon books published. Signed by Crawley. From the extensive reference collection of Terrence Tanner with his signature on the front endpaper. 477 pages with photographic examples and index. A few scattered pencil notations by Tanner. Fine in fine dust jacket.


Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
A FISHERMAN'S SUMMER IN CANADA
Aflalo, F.G.
London: Witherby & Co., 1911.

Fishing experiences in eastern Canada. 147 pages with photographs and index. Bound in original maroon cloth with lettering and rule on spine in gilt. Endpapers toned. A very good copy.


Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
One of 750 copies. "Derbec's thirteen letters form the best account of French activities in the Gold Rus." Kurutz; California Gold Rush, 190. 258 pages with index. Map endpapers. Bound in original gray coarse cloth with lettering stamped in gilt on spine. Mild toning to endpaper edges, else fine in very good dust jacket with several small chips and mild toning.
A FRENCH JOURNALIST IN THE CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH: THE LETTERS OF ETIENNE DERBEC
Nasatir, A.P., editor
Georgetown, CA: The Talisman Press, 1964.

One of 750 copies. "Derbec's thirteen letters form the best account of French activities in the Gold Rus." Kurutz; California Gold Rush, 190. 258 pages with index. Map endpapers. Bound in original gray coarse cloth with lettering stamped in gilt on spine. Mild toning to endpaper edges, else fine in very good dust jacket with several small chips and mild toning.


Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
In addition to a true account of army life, intimate glimpses are given into the lives of ranchmen and their courageous wives, cowboys, desperadoes, saloonkeepers, sheriffs, Mormons and Indians. Howes B1078. 179 pages. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket with light edge wear and tiny closed tear.
A FRONTIER ARMY SURGEON: LIFE IN COLORADO IN THE EIGHTIES
Byrne, Bernard James, M.D.
New York: Exposition Press, 1962.

In addition to a true account of army life, intimate glimpses are given into the lives of ranchmen and their courageous wives, cowboys, desperadoes, saloonkeepers, sheriffs, Mormons and Indians. Howes B1078. 179 pages. Fine in fine price-clipped dust jacket with light edge wear and tiny closed tear.


Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Eighty-two pages with photographs and index. Two large folded maps in rear pocket. Water staining along spine and lower portion of pages. Does not affect the maps. About very good.
A GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE OF THE CIRCLE QUADRANGLE, ALASKA; UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY BULLETIN 538
Prindle, L.M.
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office [GPO, USGS], 1913.

Eighty-two pages with photographs and index. Two large folded maps in rear pocket. Water staining along spine and lower portion of pages. Does not affect the maps. About very good.


Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
A GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE OF THE DENNISON FORK DISTRICT, ALASKA.
Mertie, J.B., Jr.
Washington, DC;: Government Printing Office,, 1931.

Bulletin 827. Bound in original red cloth. 44 pages with several photographic foldouts plus two large folded maps in rear pocket. Blank book plate affixed to verso of title page, else an about fine copy.


Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Reprint of the 1846 second edition with the state constitution. Howes N118. Graff 3012. Serves as a key to the territorial period of Iowa and as a springboard for the study of its statehood. Fine in about fine dust jacket with toning along upper edge and spine panel. A very nice copy.
A GLIMPSE OF IOWA IN 1846; OR THE EMIGRANT'S GUIDE, AND STATE DIRECTORY; WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE NEW PURCHASE:... ALSO, THE NEW STATE CONSTITUTION
Newhall, John B.
Iowa City, IA: The State Historical Society of Iowa, 1957.

Reprint of the 1846 second edition with the state constitution. Howes N118. Graff 3012. Serves as a key to the territorial period of Iowa and as a springboard for the study of its statehood. Fine in about fine dust jacket with toning along upper edge and spine panel. A very nice copy.


Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
A GLIMPSE OF IOWA IN 1846; OR THE EMIGRANT'S GUIDE, AND STATE DIRECTORY; WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE NEW PURCHASE:... ALSO, THE NEW STATE CONSTITUTION.
Newhall, John B.
Iowa City, IA;: The State Historical Society of Iowa,, 1957.

Reprint of the 1846 second edition with the state constitution. Howes N118. Graff 3012. Serves as a key to the territorial period of Iowa and as a springboard for the study of its statehood. Fine in about fine dust jacket with tanning along upper edge and spine panel. A very nice copy.


Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
A GOLD RUSH VOYAGE ON THE BARK ORION FROM BOSTON AROUND CAPE HORN TO SAN FRANCISCO, 1849 - 1850.
Wienpahl, Robert W., editor.
Glendale, CA;: Arthur H. Clark Company,, 1978.

A unique record based upon the journals of Foster H. Jenkins, Henry S. Bradley, Seth Draper and Ezekiel Barra. 298 pages maps and charts. 906 copies printed. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket.


Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Records the panorama of architectural tastes and styles preserved in almost 140 years of stations, and traces the history and architecture, owners, designers, and technological innovations of over 150 of Chicago's train stations. [Includes a photograph of CB&Q's Riverside station where I used to watch trains when I was much, much younger.] 425 pages with station photographs and index. Publisher's review slip laid in. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with light fade to the dust jacket.
A GUIDE TO CHICAGO'S TRAIN STATIONS, PRESENT AND PAST
Bach, Ira J., and Susan Wolfson
Athens, OH: Ohio University Press/Swallow Press, 1986.

Records the panorama of architectural tastes and styles preserved in almost 140 years of stations, and traces the history and architecture, owners, designers, and technological innovations of over 150 of Chicago's train stations. [Includes a photograph of CB&Q's Riverside station where I used to watch trains when I was much, much younger.] 425 pages with station photographs and index. Publisher's review slip laid in. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket with light fade to the dust jacket.


Price: $295.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 1027

Robert Gavora
Topic Notification


ABAA ILAB
powered by Bibliopolis