New Arrivals

First printing. Ballantine book number 46. Winner of the International Fantasy Award in 1954. "Aruabley Sturgeon's best book." Barron; Antaomy of Wonder 4, 3-172. A fine and bright unread copy. .
MORE THAN HUMAN
Sturgeon, Theodore
New York: Ballantine Books, Inc./Farrar, Strauss and Young, 1953.

First printing. Ballantine book number 46. Winner of the International Fantasy Award in 1954. "Aruabley Sturgeon's best book." Barron; Antaomy of Wonder 4, 3-172. A fine and bright unread copy. .


Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Lion book number 179. Several small corner creases. A very good plus copy.
CONJURE WIFE
Leiber, Fritz
New York: Lion Books, Inc., 1953.

Lion book number 179. Several small corner creases. A very good plus copy.


Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Signet book number KS360. Front cover illustrated by Chelsey Bonestell. A fine and bright, unread copy.
SATELLITES, ROCKETS AND OUTER SPACE
Ley, Willy
New York: Signet Key Books/New American Library/NAL, 1958.

Signet book number KS360. Front cover illustrated by Chelsey Bonestell. A fine and bright, unread copy.


Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Lion book number LL25. "A handy guide for vampires and werewolves, of spells and sorcery, of switches on witches, of shape-stealers and soul- swappers, of demons and dmanation..." An anthology collecting sixteen stories by Ray Bradbury, Fredric Brown, Theodore Sturgeon, Anthony Boucher, Robert Sheckley, Fritz Leiber, Manly Wade Wellman, Walter M. Miller, and others. A very good plus copy.
GALAXY OF GHOULS
Merril, Judith, editor
New York: Lion Library, 1955.

Lion book number LL25. "A handy guide for vampires and werewolves, of spells and sorcery, of switches on witches, of shape-stealers and soul- swappers, of demons and dmanation..." An anthology collecting sixteen stories by Ray Bradbury, Fredric Brown, Theodore Sturgeon, Anthony Boucher, Robert Sheckley, Fritz Leiber, Manly Wade Wellman, Walter M. Miller, and others. A very good plus copy.


Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Beacon book number 263. A very good plus copy.
PAGAN PASSIONS
Garrett, Randall, and Larry M. Harris
New York: Beacon Books/Galaxy Publishing Corp., 1959.

Beacon book number 263. A very good plus copy.


Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Jove book number A4301. Sterling's first book. A very good plus copy.
INVOLUTION OCEAN
Sterling, Bruce
New York: Jove Publications, Inc./HBJ, 1977.

Jove book number A4301. Sterling's first book. A very good plus copy.


Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Bantam book number #1077. Collects nine of Brown's stories. Barron: Anatomy of Wonder 4, 3-69. The usual toning to the page. A very good plus copy.
SPACE ON MY HANDS
Brown, Fredric
New York: Bantam Books, Inc, 1953.

Bantam book number #1077. Collects nine of Brown's stories. Barron: Anatomy of Wonder 4, 3-69. The usual toning to the page. A very good plus copy.


Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Ace Double book number D-173. See Barron; Anatomy of Wonder [1985], 2-24. Light opening crease along the spine. A near fine, bright, gently read copy.
THE MAN WHO MASTERED TIME, bound with OVERLORDS FROM SPACE
Cummings, Ray, and Joseph E. Kellerman
New York: Ace Books, Inc., 1956.

Ace Double book number D-173. See Barron; Anatomy of Wonder [1985], 2-24. Light opening crease along the spine. A near fine, bright, gently read copy.


Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Signed by Ellison on the title page. First issue cover with black and white photo on rear cover and "Science Fiction" on the spine. A fine and bright unread copy. As new.
SPIDER KISS
Ellison, Harlan
New York: Ace Books, 1982.

Signed by Ellison on the title page. First issue cover with black and white photo on rear cover and "Science Fiction" on the spine. A fine and bright unread copy. As new.


Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 4, 4-290. Light toning to cover interiors. A very good plus, gently read copy.
THE SHIP WHO SANG
McCaffrey, Anne
New York: Ballantine Books, 1970.

Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 4, 4-290. Light toning to cover interiors. A very good plus, gently read copy.


Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 4, 4-290. Very light opening creases along the spine, else a near fine, gently read copy.
THE SHIP WHO SANG
McCaffrey, Anne
New York: Ballantine Books, 1970.

Barron, Anatomy of Wonder 4, 4-290. Very light opening creases along the spine, else a near fine, gently read copy.


Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Publisher's book number G1220. Mild toning. A very good copy.
THE OTHER HUMAN RACE
Piper, H. Beam
New York: Avon Books, 1964.

Publisher's book number G1220. Mild toning. A very good copy.


Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Avon #2. Barron: Anatomy of Wonder 4, 2-143. The usual mild toning to pages. A near fine, bright copy.
THE GREEN GIRL
Williamson, Jack
New York: Avon Publishing Company, Inc., 1950.

Avon #2. Barron: Anatomy of Wonder 4, 2-143. The usual mild toning to pages. A near fine, bright copy.


Price: $80.00
more info
add to cart
Avon #2. Barron: Anatomy of Wonder 4, 2-143. The usual light toning to pages. A near fine, bright copy.
THE GREEN GIRL
Williamson, Jack
New York: Avon Publishing Company, Inc., 1950.

Avon #2. Barron: Anatomy of Wonder 4, 2-143. The usual light toning to pages. A near fine, bright copy.


Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Signed by Budrys on the title page. Lion book number 230. The usual toning to the pages. A near fine unread copy.
FALSE NIGHT
Budrys, Algis
New York: Lion Books, Inc, 1954.

Signed by Budrys on the title page. Lion book number 230. The usual toning to the pages. A near fine unread copy.


Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Ace Double D-457. Just a hint of theusual toning to the pages, else a fine and bright unread copy.
VULCAN'S HAMMER and THE SKYNAPPERS
Dick, Philip K., and John Brunner
New York: Ace Books, Inc., 1960.

Ace Double D-457. Just a hint of theusual toning to the pages, else a fine and bright unread copy.


Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Facsimile reprint of the 1914 edition published by the Government Printing Office. Naval forces on western waters from March 1 to December 31, 1864. 915 pages. Bound in original blue cloth with lettering in gilt. Very fine, issued without dust jacket. An as new unread copy. No remainder mark.
OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE NAVIES IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION; SERIES I, VOLUME 26.
Stewart, Charles W.
Harrisburg, PA;: The National Historical Society,, 1987.

Facsimile reprint of the 1914 edition published by the Government Printing Office. Naval forces on western waters from March 1 to December 31, 1864. 915 pages. Bound in original blue cloth with lettering in gilt. Very fine, issued without dust jacket. An as new unread copy. No remainder mark.


Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Facsimile reprint of the 1910 edition published by the Government Printing Office. Naval forces on western waters from April 12, to December 31, 1862. 801 pages. Bound in original blue cloth with lettering in gilt. Very fine, issued without dust jacket. An as new unread copy. No remainder mark.
OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE NAVIES IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION; SERIES I, VOLUME 23.
Stewart, Charles W.
Harrisburg, PA; [no date]: The National Historical Society,, 1987.

Facsimile reprint of the 1910 edition published by the Government Printing Office. Naval forces on western waters from April 12, to December 31, 1862. 801 pages. Bound in original blue cloth with lettering in gilt. Very fine, issued without dust jacket. An as new unread copy. No remainder mark.


Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Facsimile reprint of the 1908 edition published by the Government Printing Office. West Gulf Blockading Squadron from January 1, 1865, to January 31, 1866. Naval forces on western waters from May 8, 1861, to April 11, 1862. 965 pages with maps. Bound in original blue cloth with lettering in gilt. Very fine, issued without dust jacket. An as new unread copy. No remainder mark.
OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE NAVIES IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION; SERIES I, VOLUME 22.
Stewart, Charles W.
Harrisburg, PA;: The National Historical Society,, 1987.

Facsimile reprint of the 1908 edition published by the Government Printing Office. West Gulf Blockading Squadron from January 1, 1865, to January 31, 1866. Naval forces on western waters from May 8, 1861, to April 11, 1862. 965 pages with maps. Bound in original blue cloth with lettering in gilt. Very fine, issued without dust jacket. An as new unread copy. No remainder mark.


Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Facsimile reprint of the 1905 edition published by the Government Printing Office. West Gulf Blockading Squadron from March 15 to December 31, 1863. 960 pages. Bound in original blue cloth with lettering in gilt. Very fine, issued without dust jacket. An as new unread copy. No remainder mark.
OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE NAVIES IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION; SERIES I, VOLUME 20.
Stewart, Charles W.
Harrisburg, PA;: The National Historical Society,, 1987.

Facsimile reprint of the 1905 edition published by the Government Printing Office. West Gulf Blockading Squadron from March 15 to December 31, 1863. 960 pages. Bound in original blue cloth with lettering in gilt. Very fine, issued without dust jacket. An as new unread copy. No remainder mark.


Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Facsimile reprint of the 1912 edition published by the Government Printing Office. Naval forces on western waters from May 18, 1863, to February 29, 1864. 887 pages with maps. Bound in original blue cloth with lettering in gilt. Very fine, issued without dust jacket. An as new unread copy. No remainder mark.
OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE NAVIES IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION; SERIES I, VOLUME 25.
Stewart, Charles W.
Harrisburg, PA;: The National Historical Society,, 1987.

Facsimile reprint of the 1912 edition published by the Government Printing Office. Naval forces on western waters from May 18, 1863, to February 29, 1864. 887 pages with maps. Bound in original blue cloth with lettering in gilt. Very fine, issued without dust jacket. An as new unread copy. No remainder mark.


Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
A book in the Ace Science Fiction Special series, book number 89851. Barron; Anatomy of Wonder [1985], 3-329. Cover art by Leo and Diane Dillon. Very lightly toned, else a fine and bright gently read copy.
THE WITCHES OF KARRES
Schmitz, James H.
New York: Ace Books, Inc. [about 1970],

A book in the Ace Science Fiction Special series, book number 89851. Barron; Anatomy of Wonder [1985], 3-329. Cover art by Leo and Diane Dillon. Very lightly toned, else a fine and bright gently read copy.


Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
"An adult fantasy of pure enchantment." "This is escapist fantasy at its best." Barron; Fantasy Literature, 4A-104. Pages mildly toned. A near fine, bright copy.
THE MAGICIAN OUT OF MANCHURIA
Finney, Charles G.
London: Panther Books Ltd./Granada Publishing Limited, 1976.

"An adult fantasy of pure enchantment." "This is escapist fantasy at its best." Barron; Fantasy Literature, 4A-104. Pages mildly toned. A near fine, bright copy.


Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
DAW No. 508, #UE1783. World Fantasy Award winner, 1983. A near fine, bright unread copy.
NIFFT THE LEAN
Shea, Michael
New York: DAW Books, Inc., 1982.

DAW No. 508, #UE1783. World Fantasy Award winner, 1983. A near fine, bright unread copy.


Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Ballantine book number 02447. Volume six in The Chronicles of Counter-Earth. Barron; Fantasy Literature, 4A-199. A highly successful series with slavery and bondage.  A near fine, bright copy.
RAIDERS OF GOR
Norman, John
New York: Ballantine Books, Inc., 1971.

Ballantine book number 02447. Volume six in The Chronicles of Counter-Earth. Barron; Fantasy Literature, 4A-199. A highly successful series with slavery and bondage. A near fine, bright copy.


Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Ballantine book number #02094. The 5th Gor novel. A near fine, gently read copy.
ASSASSIN OF GOR
Norman, John
New York: Ballantine Books, Inc., 1970.

Ballantine book number #02094. The 5th Gor novel. A near fine, gently read copy.


Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Ballantine book number 02447. Volume six in The Chronicles of Counter-Earth. Barron; Fantasy Literature, 4A-199. A highly successful series with slavery and bondage.  A very good plus copy.
RAIDERS OF GOR
Norman, John
New York: Ballantine Books, Inc., 1971.

Ballantine book number 02447. Volume six in The Chronicles of Counter-Earth. Barron; Fantasy Literature, 4A-199. A highly successful series with slavery and bondage. A very good plus copy.


Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Ballantine book number 02994. Volume seven in The Chronicles of Counter-Earth. Barron; Fantasy Literature, 4A-199. A highly successful series with slavery and bondage. Owner's stamp to the first page, else a fine and bright, gently read copy..
CAPTIVE OF GOR
Norman, John
New York: Ballantine Books, Inc., 1973.

Ballantine book number 02994. Volume seven in The Chronicles of Counter-Earth. Barron; Fantasy Literature, 4A-199. A highly successful series with slavery and bondage. Owner's stamp to the first page, else a fine and bright, gently read copy..


Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Berkley book number F1248. Light toning to the pages, else a fine and bright unread copy.
DESTINATION: VOID
Herbert, Frank
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1966.

Berkley book number F1248. Light toning to the pages, else a fine and bright unread copy.


Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Berkley book number F1283. Light toning to the pages, else a fine and bright unread copy.
THE EYES OF HEISENBERG
Herbert, Frank
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1966.

Berkley book number F1283. Light toning to the pages, else a fine and bright unread copy.


Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Berkley book number S1615. Light toning to the pages and small corner crease to the front cover. A near fine, bright unread copy.
THE SANTAROGA BARRIER
Herbert, Frank
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1968.

Berkley book number S1615. Light toning to the pages and small corner crease to the front cover. A near fine, bright unread copy.


Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Dell book number 8029. "A masterpiece.... A key work of modern science fiction." Barron; Anatomy of Wonder 4, 4-479. Light toning to the pages, else a fine and bright unread copy.
SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE, OR THE CHILDREN'S CRUSADE; A DUTY-DANCE WITH DEATH
Vonnegut, Kurt, Jr.
New York: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., 1971.

Dell book number 8029. "A masterpiece.... A key work of modern science fiction." Barron; Anatomy of Wonder 4, 4-479. Light toning to the pages, else a fine and bright unread copy.


Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Pocket Books book number 947. Film tie-in with front cover illustration taken from a scene in George Pal's Paramount Technicolor production. A very good copy.
THE WAR OF THE WORLDS
Wells, H.G.
New York: Pocket Books, Inc., 1953.

Pocket Books book number 947. Film tie-in with front cover illustration taken from a scene in George Pal's Paramount Technicolor production. A very good copy.


Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Regency number RB 118. A fine and bright unread copy.
FIRE AND THE NIGHT
Farmer, Philip Jose
Evanston, IL: Regency Books, 1962.

Regency number RB 118. A fine and bright unread copy.


Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Regency number RB 118. A fine and bright unread copy.
FIRE AND THE NIGHT
Farmer, Philip Jose
Evanston, IL: Regency Books, 1962.

Regency number RB 118. A fine and bright unread copy.


Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Avon book number V2300. Pictorial wrappers. Collects 15 stories of which the title story won the Hugo Award, 1969. A fine and bright, unread copy.
THE BEAST THAT SHOUTED LOVE AT THE HEART OF THE WORLD
Ellison, Harlan
New York: Avon Books, 1969.

Avon book number V2300. Pictorial wrappers. Collects 15 stories of which the title story won the Hugo Award, 1969. A fine and bright, unread copy.


Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Avon book number V2303. Hugo Award winner as a novella, 1969. Prix Apollo winner, 1976. Barron; Anatomy of Wonder 4, 4-412. A fine and bright unread copy.
NIGHTWINGS
Silverberg, Robert
New York: Avon Books, 1969.

Avon book number V2303. Hugo Award winner as a novella, 1969. Prix Apollo winner, 1976. Barron; Anatomy of Wonder 4, 4-412. A fine and bright unread copy.


Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Paperback Library book number 63-236. A fine and bright, unread copy.
THE ASYLUM WORLD
Jakes, John
New York: Paperback Library, 1969.

Paperback Library book number 63-236. A fine and bright, unread copy.


Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Publisher's book number UE1777, No. 504. The eighteenth book of The Tarl Cabot Saga. A fine and bright, as new, unread copy.
BLOOD BROTHERS OF GOR
Norman, John
New York: DAW Books, Inc., 1982.

Publisher's book number UE1777, No. 504. The eighteenth book of The Tarl Cabot Saga. A fine and bright, as new, unread copy.


Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
A fine and bright, unread, as new copy.
DYDEETOWN WORLD
Wilson, F. Paul
New York: Baen Publishing Enterprises, 1989.

A fine and bright, unread, as new copy.


Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Twenty-third Ballantine printing. A fine and bright, unread, as new copy.
THE HOBBIT: OR THERE AND BACK AGAIN
Tolkien, J.R.R.
New York: Ballantine Books, 1988.

Twenty-third Ballantine printing. A fine and bright, unread, as new copy.


Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Belmont book number B75-1091. Collects twelve of Ellison's stories. Pages mildly toned. A few tan spots to the leading edge of the text block. A very good plus copy.
OVER THE EDGE; STORIES FROM SOMEWHERE ELSE
Ellison, Harlan
New York: Belmont Productions, Inc., 1970.

Belmont book number B75-1091. Collects twelve of Ellison's stories. Pages mildly toned. A few tan spots to the leading edge of the text block. A very good plus copy.


Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Pyramid book number A3791. A near fine, gently read copy.
THE OTHER GLASS TEAT; FURTHER ESSAYS OF OPINION ON TELEVISION
Ellison, Harlan
New York: Pyramid Books, 1975.

Pyramid book number A3791. A near fine, gently read copy.


Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Signed by Sheckley on the title page. Collects twelve of Sheckley's stories, including The Seventh Victim. Bookstore stamp on the interior of the front cover and the top of the text block. Two small corner creases. A very good copy.
THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF ROBERT SHECKLEY
Sheckley, Robert
New York: Bantam Books, Inc., 1979.

Signed by Sheckley on the title page. Collects twelve of Sheckley's stories, including The Seventh Victim. Bookstore stamp on the interior of the front cover and the top of the text block. Two small corner creases. A very good copy.


Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Inscribed by Robinson on the title page; "For David, bonafide citizen of... [book title]. Spider Robinson." An anthology of ten stories by Larry Niven, Theodore Sturgeon, Robert Sheckley, Robert Heinlein, and others. Mild toning to the pages.  A near fine unread copy.
BEST OF ALL POSSIBLE WORLDS
Robinson, Spider, editor
New York: Ace Books, 1980.

Inscribed by Robinson on the title page; "For David, bonafide citizen of... [book title]. Spider Robinson." An anthology of ten stories by Larry Niven, Theodore Sturgeon, Robert Sheckley, Robert Heinlein, and others. Mild toning to the pages. A near fine unread copy.


Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
Pyramid book number  X-1611. Small corner crease to the front cover. A very good plus copy.
I HAVE NO MOUTH AND I MUST SCREAM
Ellison, Harlan
New York: Pyramid Books, 1967.

Pyramid book number X-1611. Small corner crease to the front cover. A very good plus copy.


Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
The author's second vampire novel. A fine and bright unread copy.
BLOOD AND CHRYSANTHEMUMS; A VAMPIRE NOVEL
Baker, Nancy
Toronto/New York: Penguin Books, 1995.

The author's second vampire novel. A fine and bright unread copy.


Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
First printing. Signed by Barker on first preliminary page. Followed Fontana's 1988 "Continental Edition." See Shadows In Eden, page 434. A fine and bright, unread, as new copy.
CABAL: THE NIGHTBREED.
Barker, Clive.
London: Fontana/Collins, 1989.

First printing. Signed by Barker on first preliminary page. Followed Fontana's 1988 "Continental Edition." See Shadows In Eden, page 434. A fine and bright, unread, as new copy.


Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
First printing. Signed by Barker on first preliminary page. Followed Fontana's 1988 "Continental Edition." See Shadows In Eden, page 434. Pages with a hint of toning, else a fine and bright, unread, as new copy.
CABAL: THE NIGHTBREED.
Barker, Clive.
London: Fontana/Collins, 1989.

First printing. Signed by Barker on first preliminary page. Followed Fontana's 1988 "Continental Edition." See Shadows In Eden, page 434. Pages with a hint of toning, else a fine and bright, unread, as new copy.


Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Signed by Smith on the title page. "On that holiday beach were hundreds of men, women and children. Food." A fine and bright, unread copy.
CRABS ON THE RAMPAGE
Smith, Guy N.
London: New English Library/NEL, 1981.

Signed by Smith on the title page. "On that holiday beach were hundreds of men, women and children. Food." A fine and bright, unread copy.


Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Robert Gavora
Topic Notification


ABAA ILAB
Site by Bibliopolis